Skip to main content
SysTools PST Converter software box

SysTools PST Converter Performance Comparison

SysTools PST Converter processed 194,430 items (21.3 GB) to PDF in 1 hour 37 minutes. Previous version crashed on the same job.

Previous version finished 11 export formats, and SysTools PST Converter beat it in all 11 with a median gain of 8.1 times. Exports take from 2 minutes for ICS and VCF to 1 hour 37 minutes for PDF.

Median time gain

0x10x20x30x
8.1x
Median time gain across 11 formats

Total time for 11 formats

Previous version1 day 22 hr
SysTools PST Converter6 hr 42 min
1 day 15 hr 18 min saved
Same 21.3 GB PST file, same 11 formats

Quick numbers

77.0xBiggest gain, PST to ICS and VCF
14 minQuickest mail export, PST to MBOX
194,430Items (21.3 GB) in the PST source

Watch PST Converter Finish Before Previous Version

Select an export format and press Replay. Both bars use real test times, sped up so you can watch them finish.

Previous version
Finished 2 hr 34 min
SysTools PST Converter
Finished 2 min

77.0x
faster, saves 2 hr 32 min

Test Setup for the PST Converter Comparison

Results cover time, output size, items written, CPU and memory for 16 export formats from one PST source of 21.3 GB.

194,430
Items in the PST source
21.3 GB
Source size
16
Export formats
1.99 GHz
Processor
11
Formats finished on both versions
Sep 2026
Test date

Previous version has results for 14 of the 16 formats, and 11 of them finished. DOC and RTF have no previous result to compare.

PST Converter Speed Comparison by Export Format

SysTools PST Converter beat previous version in all 11 formats that both versions finished. MBOX leads the mail formats at 17.9 times, and CSV trails at 2.8 times, which still saves 3 hours 39 minutes.

Previous versionSysTools PST ConverterGreen bar length shows the share of previous time.
VCF
PST to VCF99% less time
77.0x
Previous2 hr 34 min
New2 min
Saves 2 hr 32 min
ICS
PST to ICS99% less time
77.0x
Previous2 hr 34 min
New2 min
Saves 2 hr 32 min
MBOX
PST to MBOX94% less time
17.9x
Previous4 hr 11 min
New14 min
Saves 3 hr 57 min
JSON
PST to JSON89% less time
9.0x
Previous4 hr 20 min
New29 min
Saves 3 hr 51 min
HTML
PST to HTML88% less time
8.1x
Previous4 hr 43 min
New35 min
Saves 4 hr 8 min
MHT
PST to MHT88% less time
8.1x
Previous4 hr 43 min
New35 min
Saves 4 hr 8 min
EML
PST to EML86% less time
7.4x
Previous4 hr 11 min
New34 min
Saves 3 hr 37 min
TXT
PST to TXT86% less time
7.2x
Previous4 hr 20 min
New36 min
Saves 3 hr 44 min
PST
PST to PST82% less time
5.6x
Previous4 hr 51 min
New52 min
Saves 3 hr 59 min
EMLX
PST to EMLX82% less time
5.5x
Previous3 hr 53 min
New42 min
Saves 3 hr 11 min
CSV
PST to CSV64% less time
2.8x
Previous5 hr 40 min
New2 hr 1 min
Saves 3 hr 39 min
PDF
PST to PDFNo previous result
No result
New1 hr 37 min
Previous version crashed
MSG
PST to MSGNo previous result
No result
New1 hr 10 min
Previous version crashed after 134,000 items
DOCX
PST to DOCXNo previous result
No result
New1 hr
Previous version crashed after 1 day 12 hr 52 min
DOC
PST to DOCNo previous result
No result
New44 min
Previous version has no result recorded
RTF
PST to RTFNo previous result
No result
New38 min
Previous version has no result recorded

Speed Gain by Export Format

Time Taken by Export Format

Previous versionSysTools PST Converter
Export FormatNew VersionPrevious VersionSpeed Gain
PST to PDF1 hr 37 minCrashedNo result
PST to MSG1 hr 10 minCrashed after 134,000 itemsNo result
PST to MBOX14 min4 hr 11 min17.9x
PST to EML34 min4 hr 11 min7.4x
PST to EMLX42 min3 hr 53 min5.5x
PST to CSV2 hr 1 min5 hr 40 min2.8x
PST to HTML35 min4 hr 43 min8.1x
PST to MHT35 min4 hr 43 min8.1x
PST to TXT36 min4 hr 20 min7.2x
PST to JSON29 min4 hr 20 min9.0x
PST to PST52 min4 hr 51 min5.6x
PST to VCF2 min2 hr 34 min77.0x
PST to ICS2 min2 hr 34 min77.0x
PST to DOCX1 hrCrashed after 1 day 12 hr 52 minNo result
PST to DOC44 minNot recordedNo result
PST to RTF38 minNot recordedNo result

Add the 11 formats together and previous version needed 1 day 22 hours. SysTools PST Converter needs 6 hours 42 minutes for the same exports.

Previous version crashed on PDF and MSG, and on DOCX after 1 day 12 hours 52 minutes. SysTools PST Converter finished those three in 1 hour 37 minutes, 1 hour 10 minutes and 1 hour.

ICS and VCF tests cover 527 and 1,728 items, and the test log records them to the minute. Their 77.0 times gain comes from small sets, so the mail formats give the typical results.

Output Size and Files Converted by Format

MHT output is the largest at 42.5 GB from a 21.3 GB source, and PDF follows at 26.7 GB. ICS and VCF outputs stay under 7 MB because they hold only 527 and 1,728 items.

Output Size by Export Format

Previous versionSysTools PST ConverterSource 21.3 GB

VCF (6.67 MB new, 493 KB previous) and ICS (600 KB new, 616 KB previous) outputs are too small to draw.

Export FormatFiles Out, NewFiles Out, PreviousOutput Size, NewOutput Size, Previous
PST to PDF194,430Not recorded26.7 GB17 GB (before crash)
PST to MSG192,224134,000 (before crash)22.3 GB19 GB (before crash)
PST to MBOX192,175192,17524 GBNot recorded
PST to EML192,175192,17525.3 GB24.5 GB
PST to EMLX192,175192,17525 GB24.6 GB
PST to CSV194,424Not recorded17.7 GBNot recorded
PST to HTML194,404194,42318.3 GB18.4 GB
PST to MHT194,399194,42342.5 GB18.4 GB
PST to TXT194,406194,43017.8 GB17.6 GB
PST to JSON194,399194,43017.7 GBNot recorded
PST to PST194,430194,43020.9 GB21.2 GB
PST to VCF1,7281,7286.67 MB493 KB
PST to ICS527527600 KB616 KB
PST to DOCX192,157Not recorded19.6 GBNot recorded
PST to DOC192,157Not recorded18.1 GBNot recorded
PST to RTF192,149Not recorded17.8 GBNot recorded

SysTools PST Converter wrote every item in 7 formats. CSV, HTML, JSON, MHT, TXT, DOC, DOCX and RTF skipped between 6 and 31 items, and MSG wrote 192,224 of 194,430.

Previous version wrote between 194,423 and 194,430 items in HTML, JSON, MHT, PST and TXT, and 134,000 items in MSG before the crash.

Source is a 21.3 GB PST file with 194,430 items, and the EML, EMLX, MBOX, DOC, DOCX and RTF tests count 192,175 mail items. Not recorded means the test log has no usable value for that cell.

CPU and Memory Use During PST Conversion

SysTools PST Converter used 100% of the 1.99 GHz processor in all 16 tests. Previous version also shows 100% in all 14 tests with a recorded value.

Previous versionSysTools PST Converter

Average CPU Use

100%Previous versionof the processor
100%SysTools PST Converterof the processor
Average of the 14 tests with a CPU value for both versions

Average Memory Use

Previous version8.3 GB
SysTools PST Converter9.4 GB
Average of the 14 tests with a memory value for both versions

Memory by Export Format

Export FormatCPU, NewCPU, PreviousMemory, NewMemory, Previous
PST to PDF100%100%9.8 GB8.3 GB
PST to MSG100%100%9.8 GB8.3 GB
PST to MBOX100%100%9.8 GB8.3 GB
PST to EML100%100%8.3 GB8.3 GB
PST to EMLX100%100%9.8 GB8.3 GB
PST to CSV100%100%8.3 GB8.3 GB
PST to HTML100%100%8.3 GB8.3 GB
PST to MHT100%100%9.8 GB8.3 GB
PST to TXT100%100%9.8 GB8.3 GB
PST to JSON100%100%9.8 GB8.3 GB
PST to PST100%100%9.8 GB8.3 GB
PST to VCF100%100%9.8 GB8.3 GB
PST to ICS100%100%9.8 GB8.3 GB
PST to DOCX100%100%8.3 GB8.3 GB
PST to DOC100%Not recorded8.3 GBNot recorded
PST to RTF100%Not recorded9.8 GBNot recorded

Memory use stays between 8.3 GB and 9.8 GB for SysTools PST Converter, with 9.8 GB in 11 tests and 8.3 GB in 5. Previous version shows 8.3 GB in every test with a recorded value.

Want the export steps? Open the SysTools PST Converter Software Guide for Windows or visit the SysTools PST Converter page.

Free Download SysTools PST Converter Download Now Buy Now